All-East Texas Basketball Team- Boys

East Texas had a banner year on the basketball court.

Here is the All-East Texas Boys Basketball Team:

MVP: Tyler Caron, Spring Hill

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: Averaged 19.5 points, 9.8 rebounds, 4.5 assists and 3.4 steals, earning District 15-4A MVP honors and TABC All-Region accolades

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Phillip Washington, Longview

Grade: Sophomore

By the numbers: Averaged 11.2 points, 3.8 assists, 1.8 steals and had 74 3-pointers and 57 steals to earn first team all-district honors in District 11-6A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Ender, Spring Hill

By the numbers: Ender is 45-24 in his last two seasons at Spring Hill, and his next coaching win will be No. 300 in his career (299-134). Spring Hill won its first district title since 2012 this season.

FIRST TEAM

JASON BUSH

School: Longview

Grade: Senior:

By the numbers: 17.9 points per game, 9 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 1.2 steals ... Tyler Junior College signee

JOSIAH JOHNSON

School: Big Sandy

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 26.5 points per game, 9.1 rebounds, 4.3 assists, 2.8 steals

DEE MITCHELL

School: Jefferson

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 20 points per game, 6 rebounds, 4.5 assists ... District 16-3A MVP

WILL SHAWN

School: Sabine

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 16.6 points per game, 5.5 rebounds, 2.1 assists, 2.2 steals ... District 15-3A Offensive MVP

JJ SPARKMAN

School: Pine Tree

Grade: Sophomore

By the numbers: 16.5 points per game, 9.5 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 1.3 steals, 1.6 blocks

SECOND TEAM

SHADD BERG

School: Hallsville

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 16.6 points per game, 3.5 rebounds, 1.9 assists, 2.2 steals, 117 3-pointers

STEPHEN DARDEN

School: Beckville

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 19 points per game, 5 assists, 3 steals, 6 rebounds ... District 16-3A Co-Defensive MVP

CHANDLER KING

School: Hughes Springs

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 18.1 points per game, 6.5 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 1.9 steals, 1.5 blocks ... District 14-3A Offensive MVP

CARRINGTON LOVE

School: Marshall

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 16.2 points per game, 3.7 rebounds, 107 3-pointers ... District 16-5A Co-Offensive MVP

KYREN MILLER

School: Spring Hill

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 18.5 points per game

THIRD TEAM

ANDREW HOOD

School: White Oak

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 11 points per game, 4 assists ... District 16-3A Offensive MVP

CALEB LIEBENGOOD

School: Trinity School of Texas

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 18.2 points per game, 11.5 rebounds, 1.8 assists, 1.3 steals

JOSHUA SHIPMAN

School: Big Sandy

Grade: Sophomore

By the numbers: 15.2 points per game, 6.7 rebounds

SETH THOMAS

School: Kilgore

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 18.9 points per game, 5.9 rebounds, 3.4 steals, 3.9 assists

TYRESE HARDEMAN

School: Elysian Fields

Grade: Sophomore

By the numbers: 15.8 points per game, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 blocks

HONORABLE MENTION

Cameron Bates, White Oak

Elijah Beard, Big Sandy

Kenny Bradshaw, Christian Heritage

Joe Campbell, Ore City

Tradarian Craver, Hughes Springs

Elyan Goodwyn, Sabine

Malik Henry, Longview

Exavier Hinton, Spring Hill

Jeremiah Hoskins, Kilgore

Isaiah Lawson, Pine Tree

Caed Liebengood, Trinity School

Brayden Martin, Carlisle

Travion Carter, Sabine

Nick Pitts, Christian Heritage

Michael Ramirez, Elysian Fields

Bryson Schubert, Avinger

Nick Stewart, Spring Hill

Kiante Stoker, Spring Hill

Jeremy Swalley, Hallsville

Gerald Turner, Carlisle

Deiontre Wheat, Kilgore

Ryan Willis, Spring Hill

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
  • Twitter Metallic
  • YouTube Metallic

Twitter

YouTube

© 2019 by Hallsville Basketball.