All-East Texas Basketball Team- Boys

April 16, 2018

 

 

East Texas had a banner year on the basketball court. 

 

Here is the All-East Texas Boys Basketball Team:

 

 

MVP: Tyler Caron, Spring Hill

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: Averaged 19.5 points, 9.8 rebounds, 4.5 assists and 3.4 steals, earning District 15-4A MVP honors and TABC All-Region accolades

 

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Phillip Washington, Longview

Grade: Sophomore

By the numbers: Averaged 11.2 points, 3.8 assists, 1.8 steals and had 74 3-pointers and 57 steals to earn first team all-district honors in District 11-6A

 

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Ender, Spring Hill

By the numbers: Ender is 45-24 in his last two seasons at Spring Hill, and his next coaching win will be No. 300 in his career (299-134). Spring Hill won its first district title since 2012 this season.

FIRST TEAM

 

JASON BUSH

School: Longview

Grade: Senior:

By the numbers: 17.9 points per game, 9 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 1.2 steals ... Tyler Junior College signee

 

JOSIAH JOHNSON

School: Big Sandy

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 26.5 points per game, 9.1 rebounds, 4.3 assists, 2.8 steals

 
DEE MITCHELL

School: Jefferson

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 20 points per game, 6 rebounds, 4.5 assists ... District 16-3A MVP

 

WILL SHAWN

School: Sabine

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 16.6 points per game, 5.5 rebounds, 2.1 assists, 2.2 steals ... District 15-3A Offensive MVP

 

JJ SPARKMAN

School: Pine Tree

Grade: Sophomore

By the numbers: 16.5 points per game, 9.5 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 1.3 steals, 1.6 blocks

 

 

SECOND TEAM

 

SHADD BERG

School: Hallsville

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 16.6 points per game, 3.5 rebounds, 1.9 assists, 2.2 steals, 117 3-pointers

 

STEPHEN DARDEN 

School: Beckville

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 19 points per game, 5 assists, 3 steals, 6 rebounds ... District 16-3A Co-Defensive MVP

 

CHANDLER KING

School: Hughes Springs

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 18.1 points per game, 6.5 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 1.9 steals, 1.5 blocks ... District 14-3A Offensive MVP

 

CARRINGTON LOVE

School: Marshall

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 16.2 points per game, 3.7 rebounds, 107 3-pointers ... District 16-5A Co-Offensive MVP

 

KYREN MILLER

School: Spring Hill

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 18.5 points per game

 

 

THIRD TEAM

 

ANDREW HOOD

School: White Oak

Grade: Senior

By the numbers: 11 points per game, 4 assists ... District 16-3A Offensive MVP

 

CALEB LIEBENGOOD

School: Trinity School of Texas

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 18.2 points per game, 11.5 rebounds, 1.8 assists, 1.3 steals

 

JOSHUA SHIPMAN

School: Big Sandy

Grade: Sophomore

By the numbers: 15.2 points per game, 6.7 rebounds

 

SETH THOMAS

School: Kilgore

Grade: Junior

By the numbers: 18.9 points per game, 5.9 rebounds, 3.4 steals, 3.9 assists

 

TYRESE HARDEMAN

School: Elysian Fields

Grade: Sophomore

By the numbers: 15.8 points per game, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 blocks

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Cameron Bates, White Oak

Elijah Beard, Big Sandy

Kenny Bradshaw, Christian Heritage

Joe Campbell, Ore City

Tradarian Craver, Hughes Springs

Elyan Goodwyn, Sabine

Malik Henry, Longview

Exavier Hinton, Spring Hill

Jeremiah Hoskins, Kilgore

Isaiah Lawson, Pine Tree

Caed Liebengood, Trinity School

Brayden Martin, Carlisle

Travion Carter, Sabine

Nick Pitts, Christian Heritage

Michael Ramirez, Elysian Fields

Bryson Schubert, Avinger

Nick Stewart, Spring Hill

Kiante Stoker, Spring Hill

Jeremy Swalley, Hallsville

Gerald Turner, Carlisle

Deiontre Wheat, Kilgore

Ryan Willis, Spring Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Hallsville Opens District with Win Over Whitehouse

January 3, 2020

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts

December 3, 2019

November 15, 2019

Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
  • Twitter Metallic
  • YouTube Metallic

Twitter

YouTube

© 2019 by Hallsville Basketball.